1 & 2 November 2018, Chester Cathedral

WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for the Love Christmas website and the LoveChristmas Fair and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. Love Christmas is the data controller and we can be contacted on: info@lovechristmas.org

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

REASON FOR PROCESSING

We process the personal data you provide to us in order to manage the event and keep people updated.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

• Your name

• Address

• Email Address

 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

When you sign up to our website or complete a form in order to have a stall at our event or to receive news and updates, we will process your information under the lawful basis of consent.

 

If you do not want us to process your personal information anymore, you can withdraw your consent, but emailing us at info@lovechristmas.org

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Yours details are not passed to any third parties.

 

SHARING DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We do not share any data outside of the EEA.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR DATA

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained.

 

YOUR DATA RIGHTS

In relation to the personal data which we may hold about you, you have the following rights, to:

  • Be informed how we process your data as explained above
  • Access the information we hold about you, you can do this by making a subject access request.

 

  • Ask us to:
  • Rectify information about you that is incorrect or incomplete
  • Delete (erase) information about you
  • Restrict how we process your information
  • Transfer your data in an accessible electronic format

 

  • Object to our processing of your information
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing
  • Complain to us via our contact details below
  • Complain to the data regulator the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) via www.ICO.org.uk

 

Please contact us using the details below if you wish to assert your rights ensuring you provide proof of your identity with any request.  Under data protection law we must verify your identify before carrying out your request or supplying any information and provide you with an explanation if we do not agree with your request.  Once your identity has been confirmed we will respond to your request within one calendar month.

 

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information

[ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

 

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses]. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This Policy was last updated on 1 August 2018.

 

CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you would like more information about how we process your data or if you wish to assert any of your rights set out above please contact our data protection officer/ privacy team by:

 

Email: info@lovechristmas.org

Stay Connected

Copyright © 2017-2018 - LoveChristmas Fair; Designed by Mako Creative

Privacy Policy

1 & 2 November 2018, Chester Cathedral

1 & 2 November 2018, Chester Cathedral

 

1 & 2 November 2018, Chester Cathedral

Stay Connected

1 & 2 November 2018, Chester Cathedral